2016 Spring Slalom Series

This spring, SMBA (Singletrack Mountain bike Adventures) is bringing gate start practice and dual slalom racing to Valmont Bike Park in Boulder Colorado.  Come join us for 6 consecutive weekends starting May 6 for Friday night gate starts and Saturday races.  $5 donation to SMBA for gate starts.  $20 for adults and $10 for juniors.  We hope to see you there!
Gate Start Training

Come out 6 consecutive Friday nights in May and June to practice your gate starts for Dual Slalom.

Dates:

Friday, May 6
Friday, May 13
Friday, May 20
Friday, May 27
Friday, June 3
Friday, June 10

Cost: $5 donation

Practice begins at 4pm and runs until dark

Dual Slalom Series

Come out for 6 consecutive weeks of dual slalom racing fun.

Dates:

Saturday, May 7
Saturday, May 14
Saturday, May 21
Saturday, May 28
Saturday, June 4
Saturday, June 11 (Take a Kid Mountain Biking Day)

Cost: $20 for adults, $10 for juniors

Registration: 1:00pm to 2:15pm

Racing begins at 2:30pm

Registration Information

All registration will be day of race. Cash or check only.

Gate starts:  $5 donation

Dual Slalom:  $20 adults, $10 juniors (Registration from 1:00pm to 2:15pm)

Race Categories

Categories for each race:

Junior boys 12 and under
Junior boys 13-18
Junior girls 18 and under
Men B
Open Women
Men A

*Ages are as of December 31, 2016

Location

Racing will take place at the Valmont Bike Park.

Results

Results from June 4:

Men A:
1 – Steven Knabe
2 – Sacha Halenda
3 – Scott Richards
4 – Carson Morford

Men B:
1 – Talus Lantz
2 – Jakob Rundell
3 – Burke Valentine
4 – Jacob Seger
5 – Luke Matarazzo
5 – Carter Tomasko
5 – Miles Wells

Junior Men Under 12:
1 – Amato Halenda

Results from May 28:

Men A:
1 – Peter Hanak
2 – Steven Knabe
3 – Scott Richards
4 – Heikki Hall
5 – Nathan Pleshek

Men B:
1 – Burke Valentine
2 – Jakob Rundell
3 – Xan Mitkus
4 – Mitchell Cockell
5 – Sebastian Erlebach

Results from May 21:

Men A:
1 – Peter Hanak
2 – Scott Richards
3 – Shawnee McGovern
5 – Samuel Redman
5 – Austin Ebbers
5 – Trevor Green
DNF – Luke Nichol

Open Women
1 – McCawley Smith
2 – Cassie Taylor

Men B:
1 – Mateo Molina
2 – Vladimir Souhrada
3 – Talus Lantz
4 – Joseph Soukup
5 – Miles Wells
5 – Shawn Sonka
5 – Dustin Zeis

Junior Women
1 – Bella Lemond
2 – Ashley Seger

Junior Men
1 – Jacob Seger
2 – Carter Tomasko
3 – Ryan Salek
4 – Curran Collier
5 – Oliver Mateo

Results from May 14:

Men A:
1 – Peter Hanak
2 – John Vander Dussen
3 – Jon Watt
4 – Kevin Stiffler
5 – Trevor Green
5 – Heikki Hall
5 – Max Lee
5 – Luke Nicol
9 – Dacre Dunn
9 – Scott Richards

Men B:
1 – Sebastian Erlebach
2 – Xan Mitkus
3 – Izak Boardman
4 – Jessie Vogt

Junior Boys 13-18:
1 – Trevor Green
2 – Luke Nicol
3 – Izak Boardman
4 – Miles Wells
5 – Mason Walker
5 – Bennett Bachtel
5 – Rhett Vander Dussen

Open Women:
1 – Leigh Bowe
2 – Kelly Reyes

Standings

Men A:
Peter Hanak – 30
Scott Richards – 21
Steven Knabe – 18
John Vander Dussen – 8
Sacha Halenda – 8
Jon Watt – 6
Shawnee McGovern – 6
Kevin Stiffler – 4
Trevor Green – 4
Samuel Redman – 2
Austin Ebbers – 2
Keikki Hall – 4
Carson Morford – 4
Max Lee – 2
Luke Nicol – 2
Nathan Pleshek – 2
Dacre Dunn – 1

Men B:
Jakob Rundell – 16
Talus Lantz – 16
Burke Valentine – 16
Xan Mitkus – 14
Sebastian Erlebach – 12
Mateo Molina – 10
Vladimir Souhrada – 8
Izak Boardman – 6
Joseph Soukup – 4
Jessie Vogt – 4
Mitchell Cockell – 4
Miles Wells – 4
Luke Matarazzo – 2
Shawn Sonka – 2
Dustin Zeis -2

Junior Boys 13-18:
Jacob Seger – 14
Trevor Green – 10
Carter Tomasko – 10
Luke Nicol – 8
Izak Boardman – 6
Ryan Salek – 6
Miles Wells – 4
Curran Collier – 4
Mason Walker – 2
Bennett Bachtel – 2
Rhett Vander Dussen – 2

Junior Boys 12 & Under:
Oliver Mateo – 10
Amato Halenda – 10

Open Women:
Leigh Bowe – 10
McCauley Smith – 10
Kelly Reyes – 8
Cassie Taylor – 8

Junior Girls:
Bella Lemond – 10
Ashley Seger – 8